Accident Boeing B-50A-20-BO Superfortress 46-040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70579

Date:Thursday 13 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50A-20-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:64th BSqn /43d BGp USAF
Registration: 46-040
MSN: 15760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:44miles NE of Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B-50A suffered the loss of propeller on #3 engine about 19 minutes after take-off on a navigational training flight at 12,700 feet. The engine vibrated loose from its mounts and struck the forward fuselage/bomb bay, causing a fire in this area and the wing. The aircraft immediately entered an uncontrollable spin to the right and all five men in the forward compartment bailed out: pilot Capt. Vaughn S. Lautenschlager, co-pilot Lt. Jerome McCarville, navigator Capt. Patrick Montoya, bombardier Capt. Alvin Tonne and flight engineer Sgt. Earl Hornbuckle. However, only one of the five men (observer Lt. Arthur Weisberg) in the rear fuselage managed to bail out, the others were killed in the crash: radio operator Sgt. Robert Jones, gunner Sgt. Harold Martin, gunner Sgt. Robert O'Daniel and gunner Cpl. James Adcock.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Jul.htm
"Faded Contrails: Last Flights Over Arizona" written by Trey Brandt