Incident Sikorsky S-61N C-FWYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70590

Date:Friday 2 April 1993
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Coulson Aircrane Ltd.
Registration: C-FWYN
MSN: 61743
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Canoe Creek, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The A/C Crashed at Canoe Creek, BC, Canada, during logging operations. The No.2 engine lost all power due an uncontained failue of the power turbine. The No.1 engine then shut down automatically when the excessively worn input free-wheel unit allowed the engine to overspeed.

The A/C autorotated and crashed onto the mountainside, the fuel tank being punctured on a tree stump. The post-crash fire destroyed the A/C. Aithough both pilots managed to exit the burning wreckage they were both seriously injured.

Sources:

Transportation Safety Board of Canada Report No. A93P0051