Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70594

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Mosquito HR119: Took off for Test /Training flight. 24/05/1944
The aircraft overshot on landing at Portreath aerodrome and swung suffered undercarriage collapse.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF nic