Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70597

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR344
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lanyon Farm, near Madron, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR344: Took off for Air test. 16/03/944
Pilot lost control in cloud and tried descend out from the cloud. Aircraft dived out of cloud and flew into hillside at Lanyon Farm near Madron. Cornwall. Aircraft burnt out at 10:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (133.433) Ronald Frederick GORE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
AC2 (2203201) Peter John SKELTON (pilot U/T) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF