Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain PH-ASU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 706

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:XP Airlines
Registration: PH-ASU
MSN: 31-7752058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:EuroAirport Basel Mulhouse Freiburg -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Maastricht Aachen Airport, Beek, Netherlands (MST/EHBK)
Destination airport:EuroAirport Basel Mulhouse Freiburg (BZL/MLH/LFSB/LSZM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a normal ILS approach the crew got on decision height (200 ft) view on the approach lights and the runway. The aircraft was slightly left of the runway axis which was corrected during the subsequent downturn. It turned out that this correction had probably been too strong...At low altitude, the threshold was passed and then it was too sudden sight of the lost job lighting.

Direct was given full throttle, while still corrected to the left, but before it acts had effect, the plane hit the ground. It slipped through the fence that surrounds the standing field and ran into a snow dune stop.

It turned out that one of the cleared snow up to one meter height in the snow from the runway had slid sideways and behind them stood the runway lights. It was therefore only from a certain height visible.

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1986.htm#25.02.1986
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MA.htm