Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70631

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2009
Time:08:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DHD
MSN: 33816/1657
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFM 56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Prestwick Airport, Prestwick, South Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Prestwick (PIK/EGPK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Scottish police state that a Ryanair Boeing 737-800 has overrun the runway at Glasgow Prestwick Airport.

The incident involved flight FR772 which was arriving from Dublin.

"It's landed and overshot the runway," says a spokeswoman for Strathclyde Police, but says that there are no injuries among 129 passengers on board.

She says that the aircraft has come to a halt on grass but that there appears to be "no damage" to the twin-jet, and says the event is being treated as a "minor incident".

In a statement Ryanair says that the aircraft carried out a "normal landing" but encountered ice while taxiing from the runway, and slid off onto a grass verge.

"Ryanair engineers are at the aircraft, which appears to have suffered no damage and they are working with Glasgow Prestwick to return the aircraft to the stand area so that the runway can be re-opened with minimum delay," adds the carrier.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/12/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/boeing-737-800-ei-dhd-23-december-2009
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/8427830.stm
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1237969/Ryanair-plane-skids-runway-Prestwick-Airport-hitting-patch-ice.html
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/ryanair-737-overruns-at-glasgow-prestwick-336547/_/
5. http://www.ihateryanair.org/ryanair-plane-crashes-off-runway-in-prestwick/#comments
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?96550-Ryanair-incident-at-Prestwick-(Merged

Media: