Incident Sikorsky S-60 N807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70643

Date:Monday 3 April 1961
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-60
Owner/operator:Sikorsky Aircraft
Registration: N807
MSN: 60001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter (f/f March 25, 1959/2xP&W R-2800) was damaged beyond repair April 1961 on test flight. Then preserved at New England Air Museum, CT and later destroyed by tornado. The constraction was the basic for the Westland Westminster helicopter.

Sources:

1. http://www.ch54skycrane.com/Tail%20numbers.html