ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70663
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-AUG-1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Mil Mi-8 |
| Operator: | Magadan 2nd Aviation Enterprise |
| Registration: | RA-22347 |
| C/n / msn: | 7189 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 165 km NE of Magadan -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Magadan |
| Destination airport: | Magadan |
Narrative:During flight helicopter has collided the ground and has completely destroyed. Breakage of the main reduction gearbox of the helicopter.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=507 2.
http://www.scramble.nl/sovdb.htm