Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70683

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:02:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ184
MSN: 3P-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km north of Achmer airfield, Bramsche, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ184: Takeoff at 01:22 hrs for a Bomber Support operation; 16/09/1944
Crashed some 5 km north of Achmer airfield.
The Germans reported at that time: 'crashed into ground after being blinded by searchlight, smashed to pieces on impact and burnt’.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41366) Charles Brian BEST DFC (pilot) RAF - killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 October, 1939)
F/Sgt (1491703) Harry DICKINSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 515 Sqdn RAF
3.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 NS895 515 Sqn RAF 2 near Deelen airfield, Gelderland w/o
1 May 1944 NS847 515 Sqn RAF 2 2 km northeast of Bazel, Kruibeke, East Flanders. w/o
11 May 1944 NS932 515 Sqn RAF 2 Westelijke Kanaaldijk near Wemeldinge, Zeeland. w/o
11 May 1944 NS929 515 Sqn RAF 2 Oosterschelde estuary off Kats, Zeeland w/o
13 May 1944 DZ638 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 sea am Kaiser-Wilhelm-Koog w/o
6 June 1944 NS950 515 Sqn RAF 2 Bergse Maas near Dussen and Hank; Noord-Brabant. w/o
28 August 1944 PZ161 515 Sqn RAF 2 between the Dalweg and Talmalaan roads at Soest, prov. of Utrecht. w/o
4 September 1944 PZ163 515 Sqn RAF 0 Dutch part of the Dollard Bay, Groningen prv. w/o
18 September 1944 NS962 515 Sqn RAF 2 Plantlünne airfield, Niedersachsen w/o
21 November 1944 PZ344 515 Sqn RAF 2 Walbeck, Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
19 March 1945 NS957 515 Sqn RAF 2 near Ciney, 14 km east-north-east of Dinant, Namur. w/o
Mid-air collision