Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70687

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS913
MSN: SM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Oue, west of Hadsund. -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS913/T: Took off at 09:00 hrs for Day Ranger mission to Denmark.16/06/1944
Crew NS913 took off together with a Mosquito piloted by W/Cdr “Bob” Braham on a Day Ranger to Denmark.
They crossed the Danish west coast at 10:34 hrs at low level and split up. Braham continued towards København while Herrick turned north towards Aalborg flying in the clouds at 600 metres. Their approach had been noticed by the Germans and fighters from Aalborg Ost were scrambled.
By accident Herrick was spotted as a shadow in the clouds while flying over a Fw 190 piloted by Lt. Robert Spreckels of 10./JG 11. Spreckles was based at Aalborg and had been in one of those aircrafts that was scrambled. Herrick appeared to feel fairly safe in the clouds and Spreckles followed him. When Spreckles had closed to about 10 metres he fired a short bust that set the Mosquito on fire. Herrick turned sharply left and by doing so came out of the clouds. Spreckles followed the Mosquito close and saw something drop from the aircraft before it crashed in a wood near Oue west of Hadsund.
Crew NS913 after shot down baled out but were too low.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33566) Michael James HERRICK DFC & bar (New Zealander serving with the RAF) (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (P.0862) Aleksander Marcin TURSKI (nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944081.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1944 MM409 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near Zaventem, Flemish Brabant. w/o
25 March 1945 HR191 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. non
14 August 1945 SZ982 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.113 Varrelbusch, Cloppenburg, Weser-Ems. w/o