ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70697
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JUN-2003 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: |  Sikorsky S-64F (CH-54B) |
| Operator: | Erickson Air-Crane |
| Registration: | N223AC |
| C/n / msn: | 64-086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 100 nm E of Bintutu, Sarawak -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was destroyed following a forced landing after a loss of control during logging operations. A post-crash fire consumed the wreckage. The pilot was serious and the co-pilot minor injured.
Sources:
1.
http://www3.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030610X00838&key=1