Accident Cessna 172 LV-GCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70699

Date:Thursday 24 December 2009
Time:10:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Servicio de lucha contra la mosca de los frutos
Registration: LV-GCW
MSN: 36310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calle Guemes - Al este de General Roca, Provincia de Río Negro -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A forced landng was made when the engine lost power during a fruit fly eradocation flight.

Cause
In an aerial work flight of insect release, during the cruise phase, engine RPM drops, with subsequent emergency landing in an unprepared location, impacting both planes and the propeller against a power pole, trees and the ground, due to a loss of engine compression in three of its cylinders.
Contributing factors
1) Moderate ice formation conditions in the carburetor which may have contributed to the detriment of power delivery.
2. Operation of the aircraft on automotive fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Diarios de la zona. Propias
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364946.pdf