Accident Rutan Long-EZ N499CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70701

Date:Friday 25 December 2009
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N499CM
MSN: 4990
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LeitchField, KY (M20)
Destination airport:Union City, TN (UCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the experimental, amateur built airplane perform a steep bank in an aerobatic-type maneuver. After about 30 seconds, he observed a large explosion as the airplane’s left wing separated during its collision with trees. The airplane continued its descent and impacted the ground inverted between a residential driveway and the row of trees. The airplane was consumed by the subsequent fire.

A postaccident examination revealed that the engine’s single magneto P-lead terminal end had made contact with an adjacent fabric covered steel braid oil cooler hose line. Closer examination of the ignition lead disclosed that chaffing had exposed the metal strand layer of the hose. The grounding of the magneto would have rendered the engine unable to produce power due to the lack of an ignition source. The condition of the propeller blades at the wreckage was consistent with the engine not operating at the time of ground impact.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the chaffing and grounding of the single magneto's ignition lead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA