Accident Mil Mi-10 72,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70709

Date:Sunday 20 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-10
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 72
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puli Khumri, Baghlan Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunduz
Destination airport:Meymaneh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was transporting oil tanker on platform when one engine failed. The crew dropped the platform and tried to make an emergency landing. During emergency landing the helicopter hit the nose landing gear in a hole, broke them, overturned and burned. One victim was a soldier in the cab of oil tanker.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980
http://aviadejavu.ru/Images6/AV/AV02-3/16-1.jpg (place of crash)