Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star N629SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70716

Date:Saturday 26 December 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Twinstar Education Partners LLC
Registration: N629SA
MSN: 42.AC011
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Atlantic City International Airport (KACY), New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Castle Airport - KILG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft enroute to New Castle Airport, Wilmington, DE, diverted to Atlantic City due to engine fire warning activation and landed without incident. Inspection revealed signs of the aircraft having been on fire.

UPDATE - Per the aircraft maintenance log records, this was a faulty fire warning sensor. There was no evidence of fire in flight. At the time of this incident there was a known condition with the engine fire warning sensor system which was later addressed by the manufacturer.

Sources:

http://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/wireapnewsnj/Possible.engine.fire.2.1391824.html_
http://www.pressofatlanticcity.com/news/press/atlantic/article_e60fea32-f256-11de-b3f4-001cc4c03286.html
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6165244&nocomments=true (photo)