ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70743
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-OCT-1984
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-33
Operator:Private
Registration: N2616H
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Twentynine Palm, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
WHILE BEING TOWED AT AN ALT OF APRX 200 FT AGL GLIDER WAS BELOW NORMAL TOW POSITION. GLIDER WAS PUT INTO A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE FOR CORRECTION AND THE WEAK LINK IN THE TOW LINE SEPARATED. GLIDER STALLED, RT WING DROPPED AND ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX85LA003