ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70746
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-DEC-1984
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Operator:Private
Registration: N1229S
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLARED FOR LANDING ABOUT 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY AT EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. THE PLT STATED THAT AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, IT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND IMPACTED TREES AT 10-15 FT AGL. THE SPOILERS WERE FOUND IN A RETRACTED POSITION AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THIS WAS A SUPERVISED SOLO TRAINING FLT. THE STUDENT PLT HAD LOGGED LESS THAN AN HOUR OF PIC FLT TIME. THE PLT LATER WROTE A REPORT IN WHICH HE STATED THAT 'I HAD REVERSED THE SPOILER CONTROLS IN MY MIND. WHENI THOUGHT I HAD THEN FULL OPEN, THEY WERE ACTUALLY CLOSED.'

Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA85LA068