ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70747
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-DEC-2009 |
| Time: | 1 pm |
| Type: |  Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Operator: | J. A. Venter (rgd. owner) |
| Registration: | ZS-NAF |
| C/n / msn: | CE-1553 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Eastern side of the Platberg Mountain near Harrismith -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vereeniging - FAVV |
| Destination airport: | Margate Airport - FAMG |
Narrative:The pilot was flying on an IF flight plan from Vereeniging to Margate. In the region of Harrismith, the aircraft contacted ATC and advised them that he had a technical problem and was diverting to Harrismith (FAHR). A few minutes later the aircraft flew into the Eastern side of the Platberg Mountain at high speed, a mere 200ft from the top.
Sources:
http://www.timeslive.co.za/news/article243358.ece