Incident Schreder HP12A N544J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70757

Date:Thursday 21 April 1983
Time:
Type:Schreder HP12A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N544J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Stanton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED HIS PREFLIGHT CHECKS INCLUDING A FLIGHT CONTROL CHECK. AFTER LIFT OFF THE PILOT COULD NOT CONTROL THE PITCH OF THE GLIDER. AS THE PITCH INCREASED TO ABOUT 30 DEGREES HE ELECTED TO RELEASE THE TOW CABLE FROM THE TOW AIRCRAFT. THE GLIDER STALLED AND 'FELL OVER ON RIGHT WING' AT ABOUT 50 TO 100 FEET AND CONTACTED THE GROUND AT ABOUT A 40 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RUDDERVATOR WAS NOT PROPERLY INSTALLED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI83LA223