Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a N60LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70789

Date:Sunday 8 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60LS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ashburn, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A SOARING CONTEST & WAS ON A ROUND ROBIN COURSE FROM CORDELE, GA TO PERRY, DAWSON, SYLVESTER & BACK TO CORDELE. ON THE RETURN LEG, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT LIFT TO COMPLETE THE TRIP, SO AN ALTERNATE LANDING SITE (WHEAT FIELD) WAS SELECTED. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A PATCH OF GRAIN THAT HAD NOT BEEN CUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED DAMAGING THE FUSELAGE & LEFT WING.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL83LA223