Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70796

Date:Friday 19 November 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles east of Pontusval, Bay of Biscay. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD636: Took took at 14:30 hrs for patrol over Bay of Biscay. 19/11/1943
Engine cut on patrol over Bay of Biscay ditched. Crashed at 15:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (T.190840) John E. McDONALD (pilot) USAAF - killed
1/Lt. (O.886149) Thomas Richard BARRON (obs) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF