ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70809
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:29-DEC-2009
Time:AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 170A
Operator:Quick Traders 1027 CC
Registration: ZS-PJD
C/n / msn: 18743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Port Alfred Airfield, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAEL (East London)
Destination airport:FAPA (Port Alfred)
Narrative:
The aircraft ground-looped on landing. The left main undercarriage leg collapsed and there was a prop strike. The left wing was also buckled. The wings and undercarriage were subsequently removed and the aircraft returned to East London by truck. No injuries to the four on board.