ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70812
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-SEP-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.II |
| Operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD683 |
| C/n / msn: | YP-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | sea 15m SE of RAF stn Bradwell Bay -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to to Soesterberg. Dived into sea 15m SE of Bradwell Bay 9.9.42
F/O (67104) Ian Norman STEIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1261893) Henry George CHALLICOMBE (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4849-23-Sqn-Mosquito-II-lost-9-9-42
Related books