Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70813

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brent Pelham, near Buntingford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ259: Took off at 20:50 hrs for exercises with the Easthill GCI operator. 20/11/1943
With the Mossie DZ259 acting as the 'enemy' Mossie DD669 were directed by the GCI close to their quarry.
At about 21:47hrs both aircraft were at 12,000 ft. and Cox, using the aircraft's short-range radar, was directing Blanchfield in for the 'kill' on their quarry. Shortly after this both aircraft reported that they had collided with each other. Crew succeeded in abandoning Mosquito DZ259 and parachuted to safe landings at Stockton Pelling, near Buntingford. The crew in Mosquito DD669 was less fortunate.
Crew:
W/O (R/85237) C.H. JAMES (pilot) RCAF - baled out /OK
F/Sgt (R/65695) T.C. LEVINE (obs) RCAF - baled out /OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF