This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-DEC-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.II |
| Operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD691 |
| C/n / msn: | YP-O? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Luqa -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Luqa |
Narrative:Crashlanded at Luqa 27.12.42 DBR
Crew:
F/Lt Jerzy Orzechowski (pilot) Pol.AF - Ok
F/O Ignacy Szpondarowicz (nav) Pol.AF- Ok
"By the end of the month [december 1942] sixteen of the original eighteen aircraft had arrived [on Malta], although one, YP-O, was 'reduced to spares'. Its infortunate pilot, Flight Lieutenant Orzechowski, had lost an engine some eighty miles from the Island and had the unenviable task of landing, on one engine, in the dark, for the first time on a strange airfield, with a flare-path that left a lot to be desired. The undercarriage did not lock down, with dire consequences."
Sources:
"The Red Eagles" by Peter Rudd,
Related books