Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70848

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:1692 (BSTU) Flt RAF
Registration: DD736
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:East Winch, 2 1/4 miles south-east of King's Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD736: Took off for Air Test. 23/11/1944
Seen spiralling out of cloud, righted itself then spun into the ground at East Winch, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk.
Crew:-
F/O (J/18833 ) Charles James PREECE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (175408) Frederick Henry RUFFLE DFC (nav) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1322088 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 June, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?21390-Pilot-Officer-Charles-Preec
3. ORB 1692 Flt RAF
4. CWGC
5. Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Bedford 1944

Bedford 1944