Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70858

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD758
MSN: TW-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito DD758/N: Took off at 22:55hrs for Serrate patrol over North France. 08/06/1944
One engine badly damaged by gunfire. Returned from a night mission with a faulty engine and announced their intention to make a forced landing, gear retracted. Visibility was poor and Mosquito DD758/N flew over RAF Ford runway for a long time before belly-landing at the end of the runway. Swung off the concrete runway onto the grass and collided with parked Spitfires NK206 and NL241 from 442 Sqn RCAF.
Crew:
Captain (FAFL 30002) Joseph Hervé Bundervoet D'HAUTECOURT (pilot) FAFL: injured /later died of his injuries
Lieutenant Charles E. KOCHER (nav.) FAFL: injured /later died of his injuries
Died:
AC1 (1836137) Kenneth David BEVAN ( gunner) RAFVR.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.francaislibres.net/liste/fiche.php?index=58648
3.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
Oral history (eyewitness evidence) R Cant, MT section, RAF Ford, 1944 (2019)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 DD758 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
12 July 1944 DZ748 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 January 1945 PZ227 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min