Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70860

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polebrook, East Northamptonshire District, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD755: Took off for day practice flight and camera exercise. 13/11/1943
During a training attack on Stirling broke up in air over Polebrook. In final hit the ground and exploded.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 80107) John Desmond BRIDGE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (658971) Laurence James Frencis CULLEN (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF