Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70863

Date:Friday 12 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cefn Bryn Common, Walterston Farm, nr Reynoldstone, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Narrative:
Mosquito DD780: Took off for a Test flight. 12/11/1943 
The port engine caught fire during the flight. Crashed in forced landing Reynoldstone Glam.
According to the ORB:
During the afternoon S/Ldr Young took off alone and soon after was told by another pilot of another aircraft that flames were coming from underneath his port engine. Pieces soon began to fly off and after feathering the props, he crash landed.S/Ldr Young got out safely, but the aircraft was burnt up.
Crew: 
S/Ldr (70766) John Reginald Cass YOUNG AFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?18027-264-Sqdn-Mosquito-W4080-accident
4. http://bbm.org.uk/airmen/YoungJRC.htm
5.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF