ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7088
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-DEC-1979
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172M
Operator:
Registration: N6714H
C/n / msn: 172-65553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lebec, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA
Destination airport:Fairoaks, CA
Narrative:
pers nr crash site stated-mtn tops obscd,vis less than 1 mi w rain.Rising trrn-75ft fm mtn crest.

Sources:
NTSB