Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70880

Date:Monday 13 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DK288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near RAF stn Bury St.Edmunds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bury St.Edmunds, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DK288: Took off for day training flight. 13/03/1944
During flight an electrical fault caused the dinghy came loose. Dinghy surfaced and clogged the stern. After three minutes into the flight the tail control was blocked. Resulting in a skilful crash landing in a field near Bury St.Edmunds.
Crew:
F/O (112392) Ivor Gordon BROOM DFC (pilot) RAFVR: OK (NCO:1252084 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 December, 1941)
F/O (51227) Thomas John BROOM (nav.) RAF: Ok (NCO:515779 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 April, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.London Gazette
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK288 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm