Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70883

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK293
MSN: AZ-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK293/L: Took off at 18:19 hrs for bombing operation to Frankfurt am Main. 08/01/1944.
Missing. Cause of loss and crash-site not established. 09/01/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (43090) Edward Inkerman Jordon BELL DFC (pilot) RAF - POW
F/O (136338) John Rees Bernard BATTLE (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DK293

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1944 DZ418 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
4 February 1944 DZ418 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
5 May 1945 KB625 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England w/o