Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70884

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:192 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK292
MSN: DT-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vassonville on a beach north of Le Havre, Seine-Maritime, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK292/J: Took off at 02:58 hrs for a bomber support mission. 26/11/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (J/88232) Jack Glen Millan FISHER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (123505) Henry Victor Alexander VINNELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1383118 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 July, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 192 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing xxxxx was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm. Note incorrect month lost on the list