Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70892

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DK285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1mile out between Port Greenock and Derby Head, Isle of Man, Irish Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK285: Took off at 22:05 hrs on a Night training flight /cross country exercise. 05/11/1943
The crew were briefed to fly at 25,000 feet the target being the Isle of Man. The aircraft was due back at 01:00 hrs, but did not return to base. Missing ditched in Irish Sea.
An aircraft was seen to dive into the Irish sea about one mile out between Port Greenock and Derby Head,
Isle of Man, and it was considered that this may have been Mosquito DK285.
Surface craft searched during the night, and air sea rescue aircraft took off shortly after daylight and thoroughly searched the area during the day with nil results.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400276) Peter Thomas Leeds HALLETT DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.401567) Arthur William Frederick QUICK (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK285 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm