Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70919

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1943
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DK323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK323: Tookoff at 09:25 hrs for a Training flight. 08/09/1943.
Crashed on take-off RAF Marham. But swung to port and when the pilot overcorrected, the Mossie veered off the runway on the starboard side and lost its undercarriage.
Crew:
F/O (112.393) George David FORDER (pilot) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3.London Gazette
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK323 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm