Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70941

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK303
MSN: GB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 9 miles off Dungeness, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK303/V: Took off at 16:32 hrs to attack a power station in Pont á Vendin. 29/08/1942
Shot down by Fw190's 4/JG26. Claim by Ofw Wilhelm Philipp - 15-20km South East of Hastings at 12:53hrs.??
Crashed in the Channel some 9 miles off Dungeness, Kent. Sgt Pomroy was picked up by an ASR Launch.  
Crew: 
Sgt (1254703) Charles ATKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
Sgt (1336300) Colin Charles POMROY (obs.) RAFVR - lost a leg as a result of injuries. 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF (Sgt POMEROY)
3.AIR81/17582

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1942 DK303 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England min
7 November 1942 DK328 105 Sqn RAF 0 beach near the Gironde estuary; Nouvelle-Aquitaine. w/o
26 February 1943 DZ365 105 Sqn RAF 2 Launais, 1 km SE of Moigné, Le Rheu, Ille-et-Vilaine département. w/o
15 December 1944 ML919 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
31 December 1944 MM225 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England sub

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK303 was a B Mk IV