ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70945
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUL-1942 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.IV |
| Operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DK299 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | S of Rejsby å (River), Jutland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Horsham St.Faith |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing (Flensburg) 11.7.42. First wave completed their attack while second wave suffered from poor weather, and GB-P turned back.
A Mosquito piloted by F/Sgt Rowland was the target for flak over Sylt, and when he approached Emmebül, he hit a chimney. A propeller blade had been bent and he had to slow down.
Hughes and Rowland believed that they were over Germany and chose to attack a secondary target. They choose Tønder rail way station in Denmark.
After the attack Rowland returned to England on one engine.
DK299 followed the railroad to the north and south of Skærbæk it attacked a train. The bombs hit the locomotive and killed the driver while the stoker died from burns two days later.
Meanwhile a German Bf 109G-1 fighter piloted by Unteroffizier Herbert Biermann of 2./JG 1 had closed in behind the Mosquito and opened fire.
Apparently he dammaged it badly enough to make Hughes try to crash land the aircraft south of Rejsby å (River) at 19:09.
The Mosquito skidded across the fields at high speed, crossed the river and hit the opposite bank, and broke up.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/4819) George Pryce HUGHES (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (65556 ) Thomas Albert GABE (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books