Accident Cessna 172M N61740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7096

Date:Monday 23 February 1976
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:T And G Aviation
Registration: N61740
MSN: 17264766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tinley Park, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
severe coronary atherosclerosis.Aircraft observed in asustained vert dive to impact with tree & house.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB