Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70977

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7590
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2697 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RELEASING FROM AN AERIAL TOW ABOUT 2,000 FT AGL, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO FIND LIFTING THERMALS. THE GLIDER BEGAN TO DESCEND ABOUT 800 FPM SO THE PLT MANEUVERED TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL SMALL TREES SHORT OF THE RWY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN83LA210