Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N1239S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70988

Date:Friday 11 November 1983
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1239S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:6090 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING AN AERO TOW TO 3,000 FT MSL & BEING RELEASED 5 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE ARPT, THE PLT THERMALED FOR ABOUT 5 MIN. HE THEN DESCENDED TO 2,300 FT MSL & TURNED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. HE ENCOUNTERED 'HEAVY SINK' HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE RWY. HE ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE & THE GLIDER STALLED AT 20 FT AGL ABOUT 100 YDS FROM THE ARPT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA052