This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-DEC-1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-36 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3621B |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Colorado Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS APCH TO LAND, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. HE STATED THAT HE WAS 'UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING CONTACT WITH GROUND.' THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN IN A LEFT YAW. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE REGAINED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & CONTINUED THE LANDING TO A NORMAL STOP. A POST FLT EXAM REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE GLIDER'S GEAR BOX. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT THE TURBULENCE MIGHT HAVE BEEN ASSOCIATED WITH A ROTOR IN THE 3RD STANDING WAVE CYCLE OF A MOUNTAIN WAVE.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: DEN84LA035