Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35 N2835H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71000

Date:Friday 5 March 1982
Time:12:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2835H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:538 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TURNING FROM DOWNWIND THROUGH BASE TO FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT NOTED A STRONG TAILWIND. HE REPORTED THAT THE TAILWIND BLEW THE GLIDER ACROSS THE RUNWAY AND OVER THE BOUNDARY FENCE. HE ANGLED BACK TO CLEAR THE FENCE AND LAND ON THE RUNWAY WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR AND LOST ABOUT 20 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED. AT THE SAME TIME, HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE WHICH HE BELIEVED TO BE CAUSED BY TREES ON THE WINDWARD SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AT ABOUT 10 FT AGL, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY, THE GLIDER WAS TURNED ABRUPTLY TO THE LEFT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AND RANGED FROM CALM TO GUSTY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL82DA081