Accident Cessna 172M N5161R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7101

Date:Monday 29 December 1980
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5161R
MSN: 17263378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ithaca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed 2000ft short & 900ft left of runway.Pilot advised wx zero-zero.Ils apch.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB