ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71010
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JAN-2010
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Operator:American King Air Services Inc.
Registration: N5118J
C/n / msn: 172S10931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:In a river off Olamon Island near Greenbush , ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bangor Int. Airport - KBGR
Destination airport:Goose Bay - CYYR
Narrative:
The pilot reported problems with icing and tried to divert to Old Town Municipal Airport (KOLD). Aircraft impacted river and sank in shallow water. Sole pilot on board received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.mpbn.net/News/MaineNews/tabid/181/ctl/ViewItem/mid/3483/ItemId/10416/Default.aspx
http://www.bangordailynews.com/detail/134028.html
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5118J
http://www.wcsh6.com/news/local/story.aspx?storyid=112961&catid=2
http://www.wabi.tv/news/9279/update-plane-wreckage-found