Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV W4066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71013

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: W4066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south-east of RAF stn Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Mosquito W4066: Took off for training flight. 06/11/1944.
During flight one engine caught fire, causing the undercarriage to drop. A/c rolled over and fell down rolled. Dived into ground 3 miles south-east of RAF Coningsby at 12:20hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.409565) Colin Walter MAYES (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (1548735) Matthew SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html.