Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N51842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71025

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:13:30
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51842
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SAILPLANE WAS TOWED TO ABOUT 200 FT AGL WHEN THE TOW ROPE SEPARATED. WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING ALONG A RIVER LEVEE. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE LEVEE AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW82DA219