Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N3682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71051

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3682
MSN: 20341
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calistoga Air Park, Calistoga, Napa County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calistoga Air Park, Calistoga, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FORGOT TO CONNECT THE ELEVATOR CONTROL WHEN HE ASSEMBLED THE GLIDER FOR THE FLIGHT. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE DID NOT BECOME AWARE OF THIS SITUATION UNTIL HE TRIED TO USE THE CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, BOUNCED AND HIT AGAIN IN A 30-40 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE BEFORE COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX83LVG02
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw202.htm
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3682