Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71062

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ239
MSN: HB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winchester Hill, Newton-by-Castle Acre, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ239: Take off for a night training sortie. 01/02/1944
Crashed at 20:15 hrs at Winchester Hill, Newton-by-Castle Acre, WNW of Great Dunham, Norfolk. 01/02/1944
Crew: 
S/Ldr (107476) Allan BLACK (pilot) RAFVR - killed  (NCO:740809 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 October, 1941)
W/O (751251) John Kesson HOUSTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3.Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses, Aircraft and Crews Losses 1944.
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 HJ935 239 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Zoutelande, Zeeland w/o
10 April 1944 HJ649 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
13 June 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
19 July 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 August 1944 HJ659 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
7 October 1944 PZ239 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 November 1944 PZ248 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
6 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England min