Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71068

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:01:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ247
MSN: HB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at Manor House, 1mile south of Wellingham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ247/D: Took off at 21:04 hrs for bomber support mission to Augsburg. 25/02/1944.
Crashed on return to base. Flew into ground at Manor House, 1 mile south of Wellingham, 9 miles NNW of Swaffham, Norfolk at 01:31 hrs. 26/02/1944.
Crew:
F/O (132760) Neil MUNRO (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1161504 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 November, 1942)
F/O (156012) Alec Richard HURLEY (obs) RAFVR - died from his injuries (NCO:1261363 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 October, 1943)

F/O Hurley died from his injuries in No.53 Mobile Field Hospital at near by Weasenham.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 April 1944 W4078 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
28 August 1944 W4078 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 September 1944 HR238 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
1 November 1944 PZ286 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min