ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71081
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-MAR-1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.II
Operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ248
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manningtree nr Bradfield Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dived into ground Bradfield Essex 24.3.43. Aircraft had been vectored onto the unknown Stirling on a Bullseye and was fired on and crashed, AA also opened up.
No.11 Group Operations Record Book. AIR25/194 reports; One Mosquito of 157 Sqdn. on patrol under Trimley Heath was transferred to Bullseye and after obtaining contact of friendly a/c took violent evasive action, crashing into the ground at Bradfield near Colchester. Pilot(Viscount Clive) and Nav/Rad. were both killed. No.11 Group Accidents Reported. Air 24/576 gives a slightly different version. viz. Aircraft held by serachlight; banked to starboard and dived to earth.
Crew:
S/Ldr (86326) Mervyn Horation HERBERT The Viscount Clive (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (139.391) A lbert EASTWOOD (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books